MENU

Astbury Conversation – postponed

The Astbury Conversation 2020 event now rearranged to 25-26 April 2022

 
Loading...
row-start col-md-7 #top-section top-section new-section

Event schedule


Please note that timings and speakers are provisional and may be subject to change
 
 Download the Conference Programme here 
 
 

Monday 23 March – sponsored by Zeiss

10:00

Arrival and registration: Parkinson Court

10:25

Welcome to the Astbury Conversation

Sheena Radford, Director of the Astbury Centre

10:30

Bridget Carragher (New York Structural Biology Center)

Challenges and opportunities for automated cryoEM

11:00

Steven Fried (Johns Hopkins University)

Watching protein folding in vivo with mass spectronomy

11:30

Georgina Benn (University College London)

Imagining the surface of live bacteria with nanometre resolution

Sponsored by BBS

11:45

Paolo Actis (University of Leeds)

Longitudinal studies of single living cells enabled by nanobiopsy

12:00

Flash presentations

12:10

Ruth Chalmers-Redman (Zeiss)

A window into cellular molecular machinery with cryo light and electron microscopy

12:30

Lunch: Parkinson Court

13:45

Wendy Barclay (Imperial College London)
Inside the cell with influenza virus

14:15 

Flash presentations

14:30

Alf Honigmann (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)

Assembly, structure and function of the tight junction complex

Sponsored by Zeiss

15:00

Alex Borodavka (University of Cambridge)

Multiple phase transitions underpin the formation and maturation of viral factories in multi-segmented dsRNA viruses

15:15

Laura Fitzgerald (Monash University)

Tracking the intracellular journey of macromolecules with fluorescent sensors

15:30

Photo Session: Outside the Great Hall

15:45

Coffee Break: Parkinson Court

16:15

Marc Baldus (Utrecht University’s Bijvoet Center for Biomolecular Research)

A magnetic resonance view of cellular life and disease

17:00

Aleks Ponjavic (University of Leeds)

Visualising the nanoscale dynamics and organisation of T-cell membrane receptors

17:30

Flash presentations

17:45

Inbal Riven (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Tunable microsend dynamics of an allosteric switch regulate the activity of a disaggregation machine

18:15

Richard Henderson (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)

Recent innovations in cryoEM

18:45

Posters with pizza and beer (with exhibitors): The Refectory

Tuesday 24 March – sponsored by Thermo Fisher

08:30

Arrival and coffee: UG09

09:00

Bernd Bukau (Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University)

Mechanisms of folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins

09:30

Chris Hill (University of Cambridge)

The molecular basis for association of Cardiovirus 2A protein with elongating ribosomes

10:00

Natalia Baranova (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)

A tale of chase and capture: how FtsZ coordinates the movement of cell division proteins

10:15

Hope Needs (University of Bristol)

Investigating Mitochondrial Protein Import in Mammalian Cells

Sponsored by BBS

 

Coffee Break (with exhibitors): The Refectory

11:00

Danny Hatters (The University of Melbourne)

The impact of diverse triggers of proteostasis stress on proteome aggregation-state

11:30 

Alexander Rigort (Thermo Fisher)

State-of-the-art cryo-FIB sample processing for cryo-electron tomography

11:50

Robin Bon (University of Leeds)

Structural insights into modulation of TRPC1/4/5 channels

12:20

Lunch (with exhibitors): The Refectory

13:45

Wanda Kukulski (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Native membrane architectures studied by correlative microscopy and electron cryo tomography

14:15

Rene Frank (University of Leeds)

The molecular infrastructure of glutamatergic synapses in the mammalian forebrain

14:30

Danielle Paul (University of Bristol)

In situ cryo-electron tomography reveals filamentous actin within the microtubule lumen

14:45

Anna Duncan (University of Oxford)

Interaction of monolysocardiolipin with mitochondrial membrane proteins

15:00

Syma Khalid (University of Southampton)

Focussing the computational microscope on the cell envelope of gram negative bacteria

15:45

Closing remarks and prizes

15:55

Refreshments (exhibition will be open): Parkinson Court

16:30

Richard Henderson; Plenary Lecture: The Great Hall
Zooming in on the molecules of life

17:30

Public engagement and wine reception (exhibition reopens): Parkinson Court

19:00

Close